Gold Medal winners

3rd Convocation

BLDE_University_Convocation_2016.jpg

GRADUATES

  1. Best Out-going Under Graduate Male was awarded to Dr.Sajan Sehgal
  2. Best Out-going Under Graduate Female was awarded to Dr.Nandini Sarkar
  3. BLDE University Under Graduate Topper Male was awarded to Dr.Sajan Sehgal
  4. BLDE University Under Graduate Topper Female was awarded to Dr.Anjanaa V
  5. Late Dr.C.R.Bidari Memorial Gold Medal for the Best Out-going Under Graduate student Male was awarded to Dr.Sajan Sehgal
  6. Late Dr.C.R.Bidari Memorial Gold Medal for the Best Out-going Under Graduate student Female was awarded to Dr.Nandini Sarkar
  7. Late Dr.C.R.Bidari Memorial Gold Medal to a Under Graduate Topper in Paediatrics- Male was awarded to Dr.Sajan Sehgal
  8. Late Dr.C.R.Bidari Memorial Gold Medal to a Under Graduate Topper in Paediatrics- Female was awarded to Dr.Anjanaa V
  9. Alumni Association Sponsered Gold Medal for the Best Out-going Under Graduate student was awarded to Dr.Nandini Sarkar
  10. Late Smt.Premavati V.Patil Memorial Gold Medal for Under Graduate Topper in Pathology awarded to Dr.Anjanaa V

POST GRADUATES

  1. BLDE University Gold Medal to Post Graduate Degree Topper in Pathology was awarded to Dr.Jaya Manchanda
  2. BLDE University Gold Medal to Post Graduate Degree Topper in General Surgery was awarded to Dr.Bharat S
  3. Late Shri. Shivappa Devaramani Memorial Gold Medal for the Post Graduate Topper in General Medicine was awarded to Dr.Avinash Alashetti
  4. Late Shri. Shivappa Devarmani Memorial Gold Medal for the Postgraduate Topper in General Medicine was awarded to Dr.Nagbhusan Hesrur
  5. The Faculty Members of Department of Pathology Gold Medal to Post Graduate Topper in Pathology was awarded to Dr.Kalyane Mamata
  6. Late Prof. T.K.Kalyanappagol Memorial Gold Medal to Topper in MD Anaesthesia was awarded to Dr.Mohammad Asif Kalas

POST GRADUATE DIPLOMAS

  1. BLDE University Gold Medal to Post Graduate Diploma Topper was awarded to Dr.Vikrant Kulkarni
  2. BLDE University Gold Medal to Post Graduate Diploma Topper was awarded to Dr.Gandhi Pooja Yuresh
  3. Guggarigoudar’s Gold Medal to Topper Post Graduate in ENT was awarded to Dr.Deepak Thawani

2nd Convocation

GRADUATES

  1. Best Out-going Undergraduate Male is awarded to Dr. Pati Prateeth Reddy
  2. Best Out-going Undergraduate Female is awarded to Dr. P. Stuti Pavani
  3. BLDE University Undergraduate Topper Male is awarded to Dr. Pati Prateeth Reddy
  4. BLDE University Undergraduate Topper Female is awarded to Dr. P. Stuti Pavani
  5. Dr. C. R. Bidri memorial gold medal for the Best Out-going UG student Male awarded to Dr. Pati Prateeth Reddy
  6. Dr.C.R.Bidri memorial gold medal for the Best Out-going UG student Female awarded to Dr. P. Stuti Pavani
  7. Dr.C.R.Bidri memorial gold medal to a UG Topper in Paediatrics (Male) awarded to Dr. Pati Prateeth Reddy
  8. Dr.C.R.Bidri memorial gold medal to a UG Topper in Paediatrics (Female) awarded to Dr. Ramya Reddy
  9. This year’s Dr.C.R.Bidri memorial gold medal has been awarded to a UG Topper in Paediatrics – Female awarded to Dr. Kolli Vinyasa
  10. Smt. Pramavati V. Patil memorial gold medal for UG Topper in Pathology awarded to Dr. Pati Prateeth Reddy
  11. POST GRADUATES

  12. BLDE University gold medal to Postgraduate Degree Topper awarded to Dr. Shushrut B. Bhavi (MS Orthopaedics)
  13. BLDE University gold medal to Postgraduate Diploma Topper awarded to Dr. Daultani Deepesh Gurdayal (Diploma in Orthopaedics)
  14. Department of Pathology gold medal to Postgraduate topper in Pathology with minimum 65% marks has not been awarded as the Topper has not scored 65% marks
  15. Shri Shivappa Devarmani memorial gold medal for the Postgraduate topper in General Medicine awarded to Dr. Mohamad Ayaz Abdul Assiz
  16. List of the Sponsorers of Gold Medals awarded at 2nd Convocation

    1. BLDE University is sponsoring six gold medals

    • a) Two gold medals for Under Graduate Toppers – Male & Female
    • b) Two gold medals for Under Graduate Best Out-going – Male & Female
    • c) One gold medal for Postgraduate Degree Topper
    • d) One gold medal for Postgraduate Diploma Topper

    2. Smt. Asha M. Patil has donated two gold medals, in the memory of her father, late Dr. C.R.Bidri, former Dean of the College, for Best Out-going Students – Male & Female.

    3. Dr. Ravi C.Bidri has donated Rs. 6 lakhs for sponsoring gold medal in the memory of his father, late Dr.C.R.Bidri, former Dean of the College.
    4. Mr.Ved V.Bidri, son of Mr. Vijayendra C.Bidri donated Rs. 2 lakhs for gold medal to Best Athlete of the University, in the memory of his grandfather, late Dr. C.R.Bidri, former Dean of the College.

    5. Dr.S.S.Devarmani, Faculty in Medicine has donated Rs. 1,01,000/- to sponsor a gold medal, in the memory of his father, late Shri Shivappa Devarmani, to a Postgraduate Degree Topper in General Medicine.

    6. Dr. (Mrs.) Girija Patil, Faculty in the Department of Pathology, has donated Rs. 1,01,000/- to sponsor a gold medal, in the memory of her mother, late Smt.Premavati.V.Patil to a Undergraduate Topper in the subject of Pathology.

    7. Alumni Association of the College has donated Rs. 1,00,000/- to sponsor a gold medal to UG Best Out-going Student.

    8. The Faculty Members of Department of Pathology donated Rs. 1,01,000/- to sponsor a gold medal to a Postgraduate Topper, with minimum 65% marks, in the subject of Pathology.

    In order to recognize & encourage the faculty for more research, the University has decided to award the Best Researcher award to 3 most outstanding faculty, for their contribution towards research. Best Researcher award for this year has been given to

    1. Dr Arun Inamdar, Professor & HoD, Department of Dermatology
    2. Dr Kusal Das, Professor, Department of Physiology
    3. Dr Shailaja Patil, Professor, Department of Community Medicine

    For their outstanding contribution in the field of research & collaboration